Shareholder Information

Additional information required by the Australian Securities Exchange Listing Rules not elsewhere disclosed in this Report.
The Shareholder Information set out below was applicable as at 1 February 2021.

Distribution of shareholders

RangeInvestorsSecurities% of issued capital
100,001 and over39528,121,72997.24
10,001 to 100,0003919,006,3151.66
5,001 to 10,0004143,128,0650.57
1,001 to 5,0009172,499,5460.46
1 to 1,000694366,8360.07
Total2,455543,122,491100.00

There were 233 holders with less than a marketable parcel of ordinary shares. Each ordinary share is entitled to one vote.

Substantial shareholders

Based on the Substantial Holder notices lodged with the ASX, the following shareholders had a greater than 5% beneficial interest in the Company.

NameNumber of shares% of issued shares
ESSITY GROUP HOLDING BV196,396,02836.16
ALLAN GRAY AUSTRALIA99,030,34518.23
SPHERIA ASSET MANAGEMENT44,348,5418.17
MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT37,988,8466.99

Twenty largest registered shareholders

The names of the 20 largest registered shareholders are listed below.

NameOrdinary shares% of units
ESSITY GROUP HOLDING BV196,396,02836.16
HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED129,061,13823.76
CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED73,628,92513.56
J P MORGAN NOMINEES AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED62,286,32111.47
NATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED40,541,6567.46
BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD9,016,7541.66
BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD7,793,7961.43
CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED1,464,4870.27
CS THIRD NOMINEES PTY LIMITED947,9660.17
ECAPITAL NOMINEES PTY LIMITED678,6280.12
CS FOURTH NOMINEES PTY LIMITED662,4340.12
NIDO D’ORO PTY LTD563,1340.10
PANTHER TRADING PTY LTD500,0000.09
BRISPOT NOMINEES PTY LTD493,6930.09
PACIFIC CUSTODIANS PTY LIMITED381,0990.07
ICONIC INVESTMENTS LTD303,0000.06
D GRISS NOMINEES PTY LTD241,5670.04
COLENEW PTY LIMITED218,1810.04
AMP LIFE LIMITED217,0800.04
HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED201,6110.04
Total525,597,49896.77
Balance of register17,524,9933.23
Grand total543,122,491100.00
DOWNLOAD FULL REPORT
10.5 mb

Corporate Directory

Company’s registered office

Asaleo Care Limited
ABN 61 154 461 300
30–32 Westall Road Springvale VIC 3171
Phone: + 03 9550 2999 (within Australia)

Share registry

Link Market Services Limited
Level 12, 680 George Street
Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia
Postal Address: Locked Bag A14,
Sydney South NSW 1235

P.+ 61 1300 554 474
 (toll free within Australia)
F.+ 61 2 9287 0303
W.linkmarketservices.com.au
E.registrars@linkmarketservices.com.au

Shareholder information

All up-to-date shareholder information is available online at asaleocare.com. You can view this report as well as latest news, presentations and Company policies (including corporate governance policies).

Asaleo Care produces a range of publications which are available in formats that allow shareholders to receive information in their preferred manner. View online, download or receive a paper copy by calling Link Market Services. Shareholder queries can also be made to investors@asaleocare.com

Online shareholder services

The Asaleo Care Registry and all shareholder services are managed by Link Market Services. Investors can manage their shareholding online via the Investor Centre at www.investorcentre.linkmarketservices.com.au including:

  • reviewing holding balances
  • updating your personal details (such as change of address, email address or other contact information)
  • lodgement of tax file number
  • advise banking instructions for direct crediting of the payments
  • updating communication preferences
  • accessing forms

Please note that you will require your Holder Identification Number (HIN) or Securityholder Reference Number (SRN) to login to Investor Centre. You can find this number on your most recent Holding Statement.

Auditor

PricewaterhouseCoopers Limited,
2 Riverside Quay Southbank
VIC 3006, Australia.

Key dates for shareholders

Pursuant to the Scheme Implementation Agreement with Essity, Asaleo Care expects to hold a Scheme meeting in early June 2021 for shareholders to vote on the proposed Scheme. As such, approval for an extension of time to hold the Asaleo Care 2021 Annual General Meeting is being sought from ASIC. Timing and details of both meetings will be provided to the ASX and to shareholders in accordance with the requirements of the Company’s Constitution. Shareholders should monitor the Company’s announcements to the ASX for updates.

Half year results are scheduled to be released on 18 August 2021. However this will depend on the timing and outcome of the proposed Scheme of Arrangement with Essity. Shareholders should monitor the Company’s announcements to the ASX for updates.